Georgia Phone Call
[…] • Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-604 (Criminal Solicitation to Commit Election Fraud): It is a Georgia felony to intentionally solicit, request, command, importune, or otherwise attempt to cause another person to engage in conduct constituting a felony under the election code.
  • By soliciting and attempting to coerce Secretary Raffensperger to commit election crimes (see below), President Trump may have violated this provision. Criminality under this provision would not be affected by Secretary Raffensperger’s refusal to cooperate with President Trump’s solicitation.
  • Ga. Code Ann. § 21-2-562: It is a Georgia felony to insert any “fraudulent entry on or in . . . [any] tally paper, general or duplicate return sheet, statement, certificate, oath, voucher, account, ballot, or other record or document authorized or required to be made, used, signed, returned, or preserved for any public purpose in connection with any primary or election.”
  • It is a crime to tamper with votes or to “find” additional votes and add them to a tally, as President Trump asked of Secretary Raffensperger. It is a Georgia felony to solicit someone else to do this on your behalf, too.