Georgia Phone Call
[…] Did President Trump commit a criminal offense?
  • A full investigation must take place before anyone concludes whether a crime occurred.
  • The recorded call, during which the President tells a state official that he needs to “find 11,780 votes” and suggests that not doing so would be “a criminal offense” and a “big risk to you and to . . . your lawyer,” provides ample grounds to begin a criminal investigation.
What federal crimes are implicated?

Federal crimes potentially implicated by President Trump’s January 2 call include but are not limited to:

  • 18 U.S.C. § 241 (Conspiracy Against Rights): It is a felony for “two or more persons [to] conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any State . . . in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States.”
  • The phone call is evidence that the President and others may be working overthrow a lawful, democratic election, thereby oppressing and threatening the rights of Georgia voters. Voters not only have a right to cast their ballots but also to have their votes counted.